2022 Grand Slam of Darts draw and schedule: Fallon Sherrock to face Peter Wright on opening night |  Darts News

2022 Grand Slam of Darts draw and schedule: Fallon Sherrock to face Peter Wright on opening night | Darts News

Fallon Sherrock drawn alongside Peter Wright and Nathan Aspinall in his return to the Darts Grand Slam; world No. 1 and defending champion Gerwyn Value will face Dave Chisnall and Raymond van Barneveld within the group stage; watch reside on Sky Sports activities on Saturdays, with protection from 1pm

Final replace: 11/22/07 5:56 p.m.


Peter Wright and Fallon Sherrock will face off once more within the Grand Slam of Darts

Fallon Sherrock will face Peter Wright on the opening evening of the 2022 Grand Slam of Darts in a rematch of final 12 months’s thrilling quarter-final between the 2.

Defending champion and world #1 Gerwyn Value leads a tantalizing draw for the event, which begins reside on sky sports activities Saturday, with the Welshman in Group A alongside Dave Chisnall, Raymond van Barneveld and Ted Evetts.

Three-time champion Michael van Gerwen can also be a part of a 32-man star draw, which can see the highest two from every of eight teams advance to the Spherical of 16 at Aldersley Leisure Village in Wolverhampton, with the winner taking the Eric Trophy coveted Bristow and £150,000.

Sherrock cemented her status eventually 12 months’s Grand Slam as she progressed by way of the group stage earlier than knocking out Mensur Suljovic to arrange a quarter-final with Wright, wherein the two-time world champion scored 16 -13 earlier than dropping within the remaining for the third time.

Sherrock bolstered their reputation by bringing Wright closer in last year's quarter-finals

Please use Chrome browser for extra accessible video participant

Sherrock bolstered their status by bringing Wright nearer in final 12 months’s quarter-finals

Sherrock bolstered their status by bringing Wright nearer in final 12 months’s quarter-finals

Reigning World Champion Wright and Ladies’s World Matchplay winner Sherrock will probably be joined in Group E by World Grand Prix runner-up Nathan Aspinall and Scottish debutant Alan Soutar.

Sherrock and Wright will headline a blockbuster opening day, which will even function Pool A, as Value takes on world junior champion Ted Evetts.

Van Gerwen will face new European champion Ross Smith in Group G, with qualifier Luke Woodhouse and 2021 World Junior Championship runner-up Nathan Rafferty alongside the pair.

Sherrock said she was feeding off the crowd buzz after beating Mensur Suljovic to become the first woman to advance to the Grand Slam of Darts quarter-finals.

Please use Chrome browser for extra accessible video participant

Sherrock stated she was feeding off the group buzz after beating Mensur Suljovic to turn into the primary lady to advance to the Grand Slam of Darts quarter-finals.

Sherrock stated she was feeding off the group buzz after beating Mensur Suljovic to turn into the primary lady to advance to the Grand Slam of Darts quarter-finals.

Michael Smith headlines Group C together with Masters champion Joe Cullen and Ladies’s Collection Order of Benefit winner Lisa Ashton, with debutant Ritchie Edhouse becoming a member of the trio after passing the holders qualification Sunday’s enterprise card.

Group D contains former world champion Rob Cross and World Collection Finals runner-up Dirk van Duijvenbode, and they’re going to face German star Martin Schindler and Czech teenager Adam Gawlas.

Elsewhere, Jonny Clayton will face North American champion Leonard Gates on day one, with World Cup of Darts winner Damon Heta and Dutch qualifier Jermaine Wattimena making up the Group F representatives.

Gerwyn Price beat Wright 16-8 to triumph at 2021 Grand Slam of Darts

Please use Chrome browser for extra accessible video participant

Gerwyn Value beat Wright 16-8 to triumph at 2021 Grand Slam of Darts

Gerwyn Value beat Wright 16-8 to triumph at 2021 Grand Slam of Darts

Sixth-seeded Luke Humphries leads a tantalizing Group H, which can see Gamers Championship Finals runner-up Ryan Searle, rising star Josh Rock and Problem Tour Order of Benefit winner Scott Williams in rivalry for locations within the final 16.

In the meantime, UK Open champion Danny Noppert and World Cup winner Simon Whitlock are joined in Group B by 2018 semi-finalist Suljovic and PDC Asian Championship winner Christian Perez. .

2022 Grand Slam of Darts Group Stage Draw

group A
(1) Gerwyn Award
Dave Chisnall
Raymond van Barneveld
Ted Evets

Group B
(8) Danny Nopert
Simon Whitlock
Mensur Suljovic
Christian Perez

Group C
(4) Michael Smith
Joe Cullen
Ritchie Edhouse
Lisa Ashton

Group D
(5) Rob Cross
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Martin Schindler
Adam Gawlas

Stay Darts Grand Slam

November 12, 2022, 1:00 p.m.

Stay of

Group E
(2) Peter Wright
Nathan Aspinal
Alan Soutar
fallon sherrock

Group F
(7) Jonny Clayton
Damon Heta
Jermaine Wattimena
Leonard Gates

Group G
(3) Michael van Gerwen
Ross Smith
Luke Woodhouse
Nathan Rafferty

Group H
(6) Luke Humphries
Ryan Searle
Josh Rock
Scott Williams

2022 Darts Grand Slam Schedule

Saturday November 12
Afternoon session (1 p.m.)
AD Teams Opening Matches

Simon Whitlock v Mensur Suljovic (B)
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Martin Schindler (R)
Joe Cullen vs. Ritchie Edhouse (C)
Dave Chisnall vs. Raymond van Barneveld (A)
Rob Cross vs. Adam Gawlas (R)
Danny Noppert vs. Christian Perez (B)
Gerwyn Value vs. Ted Evetts (A)
Michael Smith vs. Lisa Ashton (C)

Night session (7 p.m.)
EH Teams Opening Matches

Ross Smith vs. Luke Woodhouse (L)
Ryan Searle vs. Josh Rock (R)
Damon Heta vs. Jermaine Wattimena (F)
Nathan Aspinall vs. Alan Soutar (A)
Luke Humphries vs. Scott Williams (M)
Peter Wright vs. Fallon Sherrock (A)
Michael van Gerwen towards Nathan Rafferty (L)
Jonny Clayton vs. Leonard Gates (F)

Stay Darts Grand Slam

November 12, 2022, 7:00 p.m.

Stay of

sunday november 13
Afternoon session (1 p.m.)

Teams AD Second matches

Night session (7 p.m.)
EH Teams Second Matches

Monday, November 14 (7 p.m.)
AD Teams Third Matches

Tuesday, November 15 (7 p.m.)
Teams EH Third Matches

Wednesday, November 16 (7 p.m.)
4x second spherical matches

Thursday, November 17 (7 p.m.)
4x second spherical matches

Friday, November 18 (7 p.m.)
2x quarter-finals

Saturday November 19 (7 p.m.)
2x quarter-finals

Sunday November 20
Afternoon session (1 p.m.)

Semi-finals

Night session (7 p.m.)
Remaining


#Grand #Slam #Darts #draw #schedule #Fallon #Sherrock #face #Peter #Wright #opening #evening #Darts #Information

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.