CEO of Columbus Best of Business 2022: Meet 250 reader-approved winners

CEO of Columbus Best of Business 2022: Meet 250 reader-approved winners


Native professionals selected their favourite enterprise {and professional} companies, merchandise, healthcare, eating places and extra. Discover out who their high picks are.

This 12 months, CEO of Columbus celebrates the fifteenth anniversary of our Better of Enterprise reader survey. Our annual survey solicits your opinion of the perfect enterprise companies and merchandise in all kinds of classes, from promoting company to signage firm, lender to regulation companies, and extra in between. Are you on the lookout for a brand new quick meals place or a spot to impress a possible consumer? Look no additional. Want a brand new accountant, advantages firm, or healthcare supplier? We have got you lined there too.

This 12 months’s Better of Enterprise survey options winners and runners-up in 83 classes. Votes have been solicited on-line from March 1 to Might 6. Finalists are listed within the order wherein they completed.

In case your group desires to take part within the 2023 poll, use the write-in choice when voting opens early subsequent 12 months. Questions? E-mail [email protected]

BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES

ADVERTISING COMPANY

Fahlgren Mortin

Finalists: Futurety; Stag

AN ARCHITECTURE COMPANY

MA Design (previously M+A Architects)

Finalists: Studio WSA; Moody Nolan

AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE

Ricart Automotive Group

Finalists: Germain Automotive Group; Roush Auto Group

COMMERCIAL DATA CENTER

Well timed

Finalists: WeConnect; Darts factors

ENERGY COMPANY

American Electrical Energy

Finalists: IGS Vitality; Columbia Gasoline of Ohio

ENGINEERING CABINET

SMBH inc.

Finalists: Moody Engineering; DLZ

GRAPHIC DESIGN/BRANDING AGENCY

Continental Workplace

Finalists: Fahlgren Mortine; Z-Specials

HR SERVICES

GO-HR

Finalists: VIVO Development Companions; Willis Towers Watson

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMPANY

EDJE chief and Revolution Group (tie)

Finalist: Fusion Alliance

INSURANCE BROKERAGE

Overmyer Room Associates

Finalists: Ohio Insurance coverage Company; McGohan Brabender

INSURANCE COMPANY

At nationwide scale

Finalists: State Farm; Overmyer Room Associates

INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER

Spectrum

Finalists: Breezeline (previously WOW); AT&T

LOGISTIC PROVIDER

fedex

Finalists: UPS; US Postal Service

MANUFACTURING COMPANY

Made Honda of America

Finalists: Worthington Industries; Lake Shore Cryotronics Inc.

MOBILE PHONE SERVICE PROVIDER

Verizon

Finalists: AT&T; T-Cell/MetroPCS

OFFICE FURNITURE

King Enterprise Interiors

Finalists: Continental Bureau; Dupler Company

PRINTING COMPANY

baesman

Finalists: Atchley Graphics; Z-Specials

PUBLIC RELATIONS CABINET

Good Communication

Finalists: Slide 9 (previously FrazierHeiby); Fahlgren Mortin

SIGNALING COMPANY

Atchley Graphics

Finalists: Promotions Z; Associated graphics

EDUCATION

CONTINUING EDUCATION OFFERS

Franklin College

Finalists: Ohio State College; Columbus State Neighborhood Faculty

MBA PROGRAM

Franklin College

Finalists: Ohio State College Fisher Faculty of Enterprise; Dominican College of Ohio

PRIVATE SCHOOL (Ok–12)

St. Charles Preparatory Faculty

Finalists: Columbus Academy and Columbus Faculty for Women (tie)

FINANCIAL

ACCOUNTING FIRM (lower than 20 CPA)

Whalen & Co.

Finalists: Lillie & Co.; HW & Co.

ACCOUNTING FIRM (greater than 20 CPAs)

GBQ Companions

Finalists: Clark Schaefer Hackett; Deloitte

BUSINESS LENDER

KEMBA Monetary Credit score Union

Finalists: Pathways Monetary Credit score Union; Huntington Nationwide Financial institution

COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE LENDER

KEMBA Monetary Credit score Union

Finalists: Pathways Monetary Credit score Union; Huntington Nationwide Financial institution

BOX

KEMBA Monetary Credit score Union

Finalists: Pathways Monetary Credit score Union; Federal Credit score Union BMI

PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT COMPANY

Gerber

Finalists: Budros, Ruhlin & Roe; Morgan Stanley

FOOD AND DRINK

HAPPY HOUR

At Marcella’s

Finalists: Lindey’s; Condado Tacos

OUTDOOR DINING

Lindey’s

Finalists: Stage 229; At Tucci’s

PLACE TO ENTERTAIN A CLIENT

Lindey’s

Finalists: The High Steak Home; Steakhouse Hyde Park Premium

POWERFUL BREAKFAST

First watch

Finalists: Fox on the Snow Cafe; Northstar Cafe

ENERGY LUNCH

Cap Metropolis Effective Diner and Bar

Finalists: Northstar Cafe; Lindey’s

RESTAURANT

Cap Metropolis Effective Diner and Bar

Finalists: Lindey’s; 101 Beer cooking

HEALTH CARE

CARDIAC PRACTICE

OhioHealth Cardiac and Vascular Physicians

Finalists: electrophysiology and stimulation interventionists; Ohio State Coronary heart and Vascular Heart

DENTAL CLINIC

Dental Reflections Dublin

Finalists: Hutta & Worth Orthodontics; Dental care in Dublin

DERMATOLOGY AND SKIN CARE PRACTICE

Ohio State College Dermatology

Finalists: Pores and skin and Most cancers of Central Ohio; Surgical Dermatology Heart

FAMILY MEDICINE PRACTICE

Central Ohio Major Care

Finalists: OhioHealth main care physicians; Mount Carmel Medical Group

HOSPITAL/MEDICAL CENTER

OhioHealth Riverside Methodist Hospital

Finalists: Nationwide Kids’s Hospital; Ohio State College Complete Most cancers Heart – Arthur G. James Most cancers Hospital and Richard J. Solove Analysis Institute

MEDICAL PRACTICE IN ONCOLOGY

Ohio State College Complete Most cancers Heart – Arthur G. James Most cancers Hospital and Richard J. Solove Analysis Institute

Finalists: Kids’s Nationwide Hospital Oncology; OhioHealth Bing Most cancers Heart

ORTHOPEDIC PRACTICE & SPORTS MEDICINE

OrthoNeuro

Finalists: Orthopedic ONE; Associates of hand and microsurgery

PRACTICE OF PHYSICAL THERAPY

OrthoNeuro

Finalists: Orthopedic ONE; Ohio State College Sports activities Drugs

LEGAL

BUSINESS LAW FIRM

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Finalists: Carlile Patchen and Murphy; ice sucker

FAMILY LAW OFFICE

Einstein’s Regulation

Finalists: Carlile Patchen and Murphy; Grossman Regulation Companies

LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT LAW FIRM

Einstein’s Regulation

Finalists: Bricker & Eckler; Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

LAW OFFICE (lower than 50 attorneys)

Einstein’s Regulation

Finalists: Carlile Patchen and Murphy; Grossman Regulation Companies

LAW FIRM (greater than 50 attorneys)

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Finalists: Bricker & Eckler; ice sucker

LITIGATION CABINET

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Finalists: Carlile Patchen and Murphy; ice sucker

MEETINGS AND EVENTS

ATTRACTION FOR VISITORS

Columbus Zoo and Aquarium

Finalists: Franklin Park Conservatory and Botanical Gardens; Columbus Blue Jackets video games

AUDIOVISUAL PRODUCTION COMPANY

James Mills

Finalists: Brainstorm Media; DIRECT

CATERER

Freedom on the cart

Finalists: Cameron Mitchell Premier Occasions; Metropolis BBQ Catering

COUNTRY CLUB

Muirfield Village Golf Membership and Scioto Nation Membership (tie)

Finalist: Jefferson Golf & Nation Membership

MEETING SPACE (CONFERENCE CENTER)

The Alternate at Bridge Park

Finalists: WatersEdge Occasion and Convention Heart; Nationwide Lodge and Convention Heart

PRIVATE GOLF COURSE

Muirfield Village Golf Membership

Finalists: Scioto Nation Membership; Nation Membership at Muirfield Village

PROMOTIONAL PRODUCTS COMPANY

Artina promotional merchandise

Finalists: Promotions Z; thought

PUBLIC GOLF COURSE

Dublin Golf Membership

Finalists: Raymond Memorial Golf Course; Blacklick Woods Golf Course and Safari Golf Membership (tie)

PERSONAL BENEFITS

AUTO DEALERSHIP

Roush Auto Group

Finalists: Ricart Automotive Group; Byers Auto

EXECUTIVE TRANSPORTATION

NetJets

Finalists: Cardinal Transportation; Traditional Limo

FITNESS CENTER

Orange Health Concept

Finalists: Planet Health; YMCA of Central Ohio

FLORIST

Connells Maple Lee Flowers and Items

Finalists: De Santis Florist Inc. and Valentine Floral (tie)

JEWELER

Direct Diamonds

Finalists: Diamond Cellar; Worthington Jewelers

PRIVATE FLIGHT SERVICE

NetJets

Finalists: Wheels Up; Observe aviation

SPA/LOUNGE

Penzone Salons + Spas

Finalists: Kenneth Hair Salons and Day Spas; Woodhouse Day Spa

IMMOVABLE

BUSINESS DEVELOPER

Kaufman Improvement

Finalists: Crawford Hoying; Daimler Group

COMMERCIAL INTERIOR DESIGN FIRM

MA Design (previously M+A Architects)

Finalists: KP Designs & Associates; Studio W.S.A.

COMMERCIAL ROOFING COMPANY

Feazel

Finalists: Ready Roofing; Cotterman & Firm Inc.

CUSTOM HOME BUILDER

3 pillar homes

Finalists: Bob Webb Group; Romanelli & Hughes Constructing Co.

GENERAL CONTRACTOR

Continental Constructing Co.

Finalists: Corna Kokosing Development Co.; Ruscilli Development Co.

HVAC COMPANY

customized air

Finalists: Atlas Butler Heating & Cooling; CJS Heating and Air

LANDSCAPE/NURSERY

Oakland Nurseries

Finalists: Strader’s Backyard Facilities; GreenScapes Panorama Co.

REAL ESTATE AGENCY, COMMERCIAL

Howard Hanna Actual Property Providers (previously HER Realtors)

Finalists: Newmark Knight Frank; CAST

RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE AGENCY

Capital Options

Finalists: Howard Hanna Actual Property Providers (previously HER Realtors); Keller Williams Better Columbus Realty

RESIDENTIAL/MULTI-FAMILY DEVELOPER

The ChampionCos.

Finalists: Kaufman Improvement; Epcon Communities

RETIREMENT COMMUNITY

Westerwood (previously Friendship Village Columbus)

Finalists: LSS Kensington Place; Dublin Friendship Village

WORKFORCE

BENEFITS CABINET

McGohan Brabender

Finalists: Quantum Well being; Willis Towers Watson

EMPLOYER (lower than 500 workers)

KEMBA Monetary Credit score Union

Finalists: Pathways Monetary Credit score Union; MA Design (previously M+A Architects)

EMPLOYER (greater than 500 workers)

Quantum Well being

Finalists: OhioHealth; Orthopedics ONE

EXECUTIVE COACH FIRM

Renogize Skilled Teaching

Finalists: Gerber; Mindset change teaching

TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT AGENCY

Hung up

Finalists: Dawson; Portfolio creation

THE BEST OF THE REST

LARGE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION (annual income better than $7 million)

Artworks from the Ronald McDonald Homes of Central Ohio

Finalists: Central Ohio Lutheran Social Providers; Center Ohio Meals Collective

SMALL NON-PROFIT (annual income lower than $7 million)

Huckleberry Home

Finalists: Liberty on the Cart; One other youngster

START

Prescribe FIT

Finalists: Do Gooder; Conscious

SUBURBS TO DO BUSINESS

Dublin

Finalists: Westerville; Hilliard

This story is from the Fall 2022 situation of CEO of Columbus.

#CEO #Columbus #Enterprise #Meet #readerapproved #winners

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.